Marijuana Causes COVID?

Right.


Smoking marijuana could lead to breakthrough COVID cases, study finds
Heavy marijuana users who are also vaccinated may be more susceptible to breakthrough cases of COVID-19, a new study found.

Not so fast. I noticed this was based on a paper in World Psychology. It’s been my experience that psych papers tend be even worse than “claimate change” research. Let’s take a look at the paper.


Among SUD patients, the risk for breakthrough infection ranged from 6.8% for tobacco use disorder to 7.8% for cannabis use disorder, all significantly higher than the 3.6% in non-SUD population (p<0.001). Breakthrough infection risk remained significantly higher after controlling for demographics (age, gender, ethnicity) and vaccine types for all SUD subtypes, except for tobacco use disorder, and was highest for cocaine and cannabis use disorders


OK, they found something. But the factors they controlled for to get that result seems a little… limited. Oh wait.


When we matched SUD and non-SUD individuals for lifetime comorbidities and adverse socioeconomic determinants of health, the risk for breakthrough infection no longer differed between these populations, except for patients with cannabis use disorder, who remained at increased risk (HR=1.55, 95% CI: 1.22-1.99).


So when they controlled for poor health and poverty, the differences mostly go away. Marijuana use still shows a slightly higher risk, but not double that of non-users.

So they didn’t really find much of a link between marijuana use and COVID. They found a link with poverty and poor health, which hardly comes as a surprise.

If you found this post useful, please consider dropping something in my tip jar. I could really use the money, what with new cell phone, ISP bills, SSL certificate, and general life expenses.Click here to donate via PayPal.

Walgreens: How exactly does one make that “mistake”?

So Walgreens is developing the nasty habit of injecting nonconsenting people with ChinCOVID pseudo-vaccines when they came in for flu shots. How does that happen?

Here are the vaccine instructions for the Pfizer jab (which is what the family of four got assaulted with. You thaw the vial, mix in normal saline diluent, and draw 0.3 ml doses into syringes.

And here are the instructions for the flu vaccines (several). Short form, depending which you’ve got: Take the single use syringe and administer one 0.5 to 0.7 ml dose per customer.

If you have a multi-dose vial, draw one 0.5 ml does into a syringe per customer.

For the flu vaccines, note the lack of thawing and mixing, and the distinct difference is dosage.

How do you confuse them?

What dosage of the pseudo-vax are these “mistake” victims receiving? Is it the correct 0.3 ml (for adults) of diluted medication? Or are the perpetrators confusing the vials and giving them 0.5 to 0.7 ml of undiluted Pfizer crap?

If the person thinks the folks are in for the Pfizer shot, why are they giving it to four and five year-olds?

If you found this post useful, please consider dropping something in my tip jar. I could really use the money, what with new cell phone, ISP bills, SSL certificate, and general life expenses.Click here to donate via PayPal.

Walgreens Strikes AGAIN

This makes sixth cases of Walgreens “accidentally” giving people Pfizer pseudo-vax shots instead of flu shots, that I’ve heard about.

Once, twice, three times enemy action.

Six?


Attorney: COVID-19 vaccine given to family, including small kids, instead of flu shots
An Evansville family and their attorney says they were accidentally given full adult doses of the Pfizer coronavirus vaccine instead of flu shots.

They say it happened October 4, at the Walgreens on St. Joseph Avenue.

The family of four includes two adults and two children who are just five and four years old.


That pseudo-vax is only authorized for 12 and up. That’s a hell of a “mistake.”

This is looking a lot more like policy than “accident” now. This is happening at Walgreens across the country. Someone needs to burn for this.


Tuley says the children have been taken to a pediatric cardiologist, and the family was told both are showing signs of heart issues.


If you found this post useful, please consider dropping something in my tip jar. I could really use the money, what with new cell phone, ISP bills, SSL certificate, and general life expenses.Click here to donate via PayPal.

[Update] ChinCOVID Complilation

Vin Suprynowicz has an excellent compilation of ChinCOVID reports. It’s pretty much a one-stop shop for all your COVID data needs.

Two items in particular caught my eye. One, I knew about, but Vin’s link had more details. While VAERS reports around 16,000 pseudo-vax related deaths, someone at CMS (Medicare/Medicaid) leaked another dataset. CMS shows over 48,000 deaths within 14 days of getting the jab. And reportedly 25% of the people who received Remdesivir therapy died.

The other bit was new to me. A person went to his long-time doctor because his employer mandated the pseudo-vax. The doctor already had long baseline blood work on the patient, so he decided to do more tests after the man received each jab, with special attention to immune function. The doctor did a video with the details of what he found, but YouTube already pulled it. Hopefully it’ll go up on another outlet like Rumble, because I want to confirm what the write-up said.

Added: The video is now on Rumble. (Thanks, Vin.)

Reportedly, post-vax, the man demonstrated a profund drop in leukocyes, meaning he’s now immunocompromised. This might explain why so many pseudo-vaxxed people are getting sick.

If you found this post useful, please consider dropping something in my tip jar. I could really use the money, what with new cell phone, ISP bills, SSL certificate, and general life expenses.Click here to donate via PayPal.

And something else about that CBS report…

I just called bullshit on a CBS report about a Billings hospital’s ICU unit being at 150% of capacity. (TL;DR: it isn’t out of ICU beds or ventilators.) But another item in the story grabbed my attention as well.

 


Frank Miller, 59, was hospitalized with COVID-19 more than two weeks ago. The unvaccinated engineer spent more than a week on a ventilator.

“I struggled with it, being on a ventilator,” he said, adding he was “scared out of my mind.”


Why was he conscious to be afraid of it? Why did he struggle with ventilation?

According to a former ICU nurse, people put on ventilators are usually sedated and given a paralytic so 1) they are not conscious and 2) cannot struggle and fight the ventilator. Gnerally, the ones who don’t need sedation and the paralytic are the ones dying anyway; they’re just waiting on brain death. Most often, they are being kept “alive” (for some values of the word) by families who can’t give up hope, or the body is being kept alive for potential organ harvesting.

There’s something very, very wrong about a man conscious and fighting the vent. Almost… as if he didn’t need ventilation. Almost… as if the hospital ventilated him because they get a bonus from CMS.

Almost… as if it were greed, not medical necessity.

If you found this post useful, please consider dropping something in my tip jar. I could really use the money, what with new cell phone, ISP bills, SSL certificate, and general life expenses.Click here to donate via PayPal.

More ChinCOVID Panic-Pushing From CBS

Oh my. Montana sure is in trouble. Maybe.


Montana hospital ICU reaches 150% capacity amid surge of COVID-19 cases
In Billings, Montana, emergency room doctor Jamiee Belsky can barely keep up with the surge of new COVID-19 patients.

“So we are — we’re getting short on beds,” she said.


Um… 150% of capacity would be more beds in use than they have, not “getting short on beds.”

How short is that Billings clinic? I’m glad you asked. This short: 3 beds open, as of 9/27. 37 ICU patients, half of which are not COVID. Statewide, 20% of ICU beds are available

Ventilators? 43 ventilated, only 9 of which are COVID patients. Statewide, 77% of ventilators are available.

Now, about the case surge. Yes, there was one. It peaked 3 weeks ago. That peak was 163 daily cases lower than the November 2020 peak. And somehow the state, allegedly being overwhelmed by the lower peak it’s passed, survived the earlier, greater surge.

Go peddle your BS elsewhere, Meg Oliver. I don’t need your ignorant fear-mongering in my news feeds.

If you found this post useful, please consider dropping something in my tip jar. I could really use the money, what with new cell phone, ISP bills, SSL certificate, and general life expenses.Click here to donate via PayPal.

ChinCOVID Pseudo-Vax and Myocarditis; My Bad

A few days ago, I wrote about the scary fact that there is a 1 in a thousand chance of myocarditis from the Pfizer pseudo-vax jab. I stand corrected. That stat came from an FDA panel hearing, and I thought they were specifically referring to the Pfizer crap.

This morning, I found the paper that I believe is the source of the 1:1,000 statistic. It’s a Canadian study, and it isn’t just the Pfizer jab. The 1:1,000 is an average of both Pfizer and Moderna. Worse yet, the incidence in Moderna recipients victims was three times higher than in Pfizer jabees.

So when I said we may be needing 10,000 spare hearts for transplants in the next few years? Forget that.

As of 9/21/2021, Reuters reports that 212,255,202 Americans have received at least one dose of one of the vaccines. Pfizer and Moderna make up the bulk of those. At the 1:1,000 ratio, we may actually need 212,255 spare hearts.

Yes, 212,255.

So… Sorry. My misunderstanding caused me to underestimate the potential need for transplant material by a freaking order of magnitude. Times two.

Looking at ChinCOVID fatality rates for my age group (and bearing in mind that unlike the majority od deaths I’m not obese, diabetic, hypertensive, etc.), and that post-jab myocarditis cases are 79% male…

I’m at a far greater risk of death from the jab than I am from the disease that I haven’t gotten during 21 months of plandemic.

And that’s just myocarditis, never mind all the other adverse effects.

If you attempt to “vaccinate” me with that shit, I will offer you a gun violence vaccination. Two doses to the chest, and a booster shot to the head.

If you found this post useful, please consider dropping something in my tip jar. I could really use the money, what with new cell phone, ISP bills, SSL certificate, and general life expenses.Click here to donate via PayPal.

[Update 2] Frightening Data Point From That FDA Hearing

You definitely want to see Update 2 below.


Holy crap.

Let’s pick out one little point.


FDA Hearing: Doctors and Experts Testify Government Data Demonstrates COVID Shots are Dangerous and May Kill More Than They Save
Myocarditis affected 1 in 1,000 who took the vaccine.


1 in 1,000

Myocarditis in itself can be lethal. It can lead to cardiomyopathy which is deadly. According to a retired RN, the only “cure” is a heart transplant. According to MDs, the five-year morbidity rate for cardiomyopathy is 66% to 77%.

One in a thousand. In the United States. Globally, the annual myocarditis incidence rate is 1.5 in 100,000. The pseudo-vaxxed are 100 times more likely to experience this than the non-vaxxed.

210,700,361 Americans have received at least one dose of pseudo-vaccine. I’m having trouble locating data on how many of those were Pfizer (as opposed to Moderna and Janssenn), but from news reports Pfizer appears to be the plurality. Let’s assume half were Pfizer.

1 in 1,000

10,535,018 “vaxxed. Statistically, that would be 10,5335 cases of myocarditis.

The ’76 swine flu vaccine was withdrawn after a few dozen (53, I think was the official number at the time) cases of Guillain-Barre Syndrome.

We may be in need of an extra 10,000 spare hearts for transplant in the next few years.

And rather pull the Pfizer vax, they debate over whether or not to people more of it. What; in hopes of giving myocarditis to those who missed it on the first two tries?

Update: I finally found the number of Pfizer doses administered.

218,872,070, as of September 16, 2021. The good slightly less worse news is that isn’t 218,872,070 individuals; mostly that appears to be people who got both jabs. But it’s a minimum of 109,436,035 individuals who got at least one (fairly close to my earlier guesstimate). We’re still looking at the potential need for 10,000 more transplant hearts.

I think we’re gonna need Nivenesque organ banks, stocked with serial speeding ticket offenders.

Update 2: My bad. My potential 10,000 spare hearts estimate was a little off. Try 200,000.

If you found this post useful, please consider dropping something in my tip jar. I could really use the money, what with new cell phone, ISP bills, SSL certificate, and general life expenses.Click here to donate via PayPal.

I wonder why that FDA panel voted 16-2 against Pfizer pseudo-vax boosters.

Couldn’t possibly be a safety issue.

The slide link says 16-3. Multiple other reports say 16-2.

If you found this post useful, please consider dropping something in my tip jar. I could really use the money, what with new cell phone, ISP bills, SSL certificate, and general life expenses.Click here to donate via PayPal.

Irony Alert: A Rejected Column for a Local Paper

I sent a rather sarcastic letter to the editor for my local rag. It was in the form of a question, which you’ll see below. The following week, they ran another TLE purporting to answer the question. In fact, the writer substituted her own strawman question, and ignored mine.

Our paper only allows one LTE per person every 45 days (unless, as I’ve seen over the years, the person supports the paper’s fairly leftwing agenda), and I wanted to address the issue in more detail than would fit into a 500 word LTE. I wrote a column and offered it to paper gratis.

The editor’s response?

I hope you understand. We have specific criteria for guest columnists, such as having a level of authority or educational expertise that gives that writer a unique perspective. I don’t know your professional background, but if you were a physician or held a PhD in a related discipline, I am assuming you would have made that known by now.

Nope, no PhD.Just several decades of scientific and technical training, applying observation, measurement and testing, mathematical analysis, and problem solving.

Therefore, apparently I am unqualified to cite PhDs, the FDA, and the CDC.

I decided to simply post the column here. Ironically, based on ssite traffic, I should get more readers than if it only appeared in the little T&G weekly.


COVID-19 Masking

Sandy Burch helpfully attempted to set me — and my hypothetical friend — straight on how masks stop the transmission of the SARS-CoV-2 virus. Sadly, the question she chose to answer was her own, not mine. (LTE: Reader answers writer’s question about masks, September 16, 2021)

Ms. Burch wisely proclaimed that masks filter down to the 0.3 micron size. That is partially correct. N95-type masks are rated to block 95% of particles and aerosols down to that size. However, while her own friend explained that in terms of Brownian motion and mechanical filtering, that isn’t how N95 masks are so effective at that level. These masks employ an electrostatic effect which actively attracts and traps those small particles. The effect is compromised when the mask is dampened (from wearing it too long, for instance).

My question spoke of the masks most commonly seen on the few people who even bother with masks in this area: procedure/dust masks and cloth masks.

“Can anyone explain how a procedure/dust mask, that passes 4 micron smoke particles, blocks .125 micron aerosolized viruses?” (LTE: Reader seeks assistance on mask questions, September 9, 2021)

As I have personally tested, these masks will pass smoke. Smoke particles are typically 4 microns in size. So my question was how a mask that passes those comparatively large particles magically blocks smaller aerosols.

How much smaller? We have two clues. The first Ms. Burch already provided: N95 masks only block down to 0.3 microns, and are 95% effective. Clearly some are smaller yet.

The second clue is found in “The Mechanism of Breath Aerosol Formation (2009).” Actual measurements of human-exhaled aerosols gave a range of 0.5 to 0.9 microns. But even the smallest 0.5 micron aerosols detected were merely the smallest that the researchers’ equipment was capable of resolving.

Interestingly, the University of Waterloo researchers recently published a paper on how effective differing types of masks are in preventing the transmission of SARS-CoV-2, “Experimental investigation of indoor aerosol dispersion and accumulation in the context of COVID-19: Effects of masks and ventilation (2021).” They gave the following results, and recommended mask use:

R95: 60%
KN95: 46%
Cloth (3-ply): 10%
Surgical: 12%

But there is a slight problem with applying those numbers to COVID-19 as Professor Yarusevycha did. His study used aerosols with an average size of 1 micron. He found that surgical masks are only twelve percent effective at stopping aerosols LARGER than real exhalation aerosols measured by Johnson & Morawska in 2009.

Thus the question of why we should expect these masks to mysteriously work on aerosolized SARS-CoV-2. The CDC says they do. The federal government MANDATES the use of these masks in some settings, as do some states. But no one will explain HOW they somehow work.

The FDA on the other hand is dubious of surgical masks (N95 Respirators, Surgical Masks, Face Masks, and Barrier Face Coverings):N95 Respirators, Surgical Masks, Face Masks, and Barrier Face Coverings

“While a surgical mask may be effective in blocking splashes and large-particle droplets, a face mask, by design, it does not filter or block very small particles in the air that may be transmitted by coughs, sneezes, or certain medical procedures.”

Anecdotally, there is evidence they do not. An individual with whom I am acquainted was diagnosed with COVID-19 last year. She recently ranted about that because she had done everything “they” told her to do: She socially distanced, she isolated in accordance with the lockdown, she wore gloves, washed her hands as often as possible, she used hand sanitizer, and she used disinfectant wipes on surfaces.

And she wore a mask, almost fanatically. None of it worked.

That’s only anecdotal. It could be coincidence. Let us ask the Centers for Disease Control what they found. The CDC helpfully published “Community and Close Contact Exposures Associated with COVID-19 Among Symptomatic Adults ≥18 Years in 11 Outpatient Health Care Facilities — United States, July 2020.”

“Reported use of cloth face covering or mask 14 days before illness onset”
Never: 3.9%
Rarely: 3.9%
Sometimes: 7.2%
Often: 14.4%
Always: 70.6%

If masks work, the CDC should have found reversed results from those. What they found is that people who never wore masks rarely got sick, and that those who DID wear masks accounted the vast majority of COVID-19 cases.

Personally, with two exceptions, I do not bother with a mask, unless I must enter private property where a mask is required. Those exceptions are the smoke test I mentioned earlier, and once when my religiously masking acquaintance visited; I wore it to humor her. And yet, while SARS-CoV-2 — COVID-19 — is known to have been in the wild in the United States for 21 months, I have not had COVID-19.

Based on FACTS from scientific research and provided by the very government that mandates masks, I think that masks are the least effective way of avoiding illness. Good nutrition, decent health (keep your weight down) and proper hygiene (wash your darned hands) will do more than even an N95 mask can do.


Added: I just saw a quite apropos meme.

Yes, I have. You?

If you found this post useful, please consider dropping something in my tip jar. I could really use the money, what with new cell phone, ISP bills, SSL certificate, and general life expenses.Click here to donate via PayPal.